Privacy Policy

About This Privacy Policy

The Garvan Institute of Medical Research and the Garvan Research Foundation (Garvan) appreciates that privacy is important to you.  Garvan is committed to handling personal information (including health and other sensitive information) in accordance with applicable privacy laws, including the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). 

You may choose to read our entire Privacy Policy or by clicking on the links below you can quickly navigate to those sections of our Privacy Policy which are of most interest to you.

What information does Garvan collect about you and why?

– Supporters of Garvan

– Research participants

– GPs, referring doctors and other healthcare professionals

– Applicants for positions with Garvan

– Other individuals

– Visitors to our websites

Can you deal with Garvan anonymously?

How does Garvan collect and hold your personal information?

How does Garvan disclose your personal information?

Will your personal information be sent overseas?

How can you access or seek correction of your personal information?

What should you do if you have a complaint about the handling of your personal information?

How to contact us

How are changes to this privacy policy made?

 

What information does Garvan collect about you and why?

We collect personal information reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities as medical research organisation.  The types of personal information we generally collect includes your name, date of birth, address and other contact details such as your telephone numbers and email address.  Depending upon the purpose of our interaction with you, we may collect additional personal information.  More detail about the personal information (including sensitive information) we collect and why is set out below.

Back to top

– Supporters of Garvan

When you make a donation, register for an event or make inquiries about our activities, we may collect your personal information including your research areas of interest and event attendance, your donation history and payment information including your credit card details. 

We collect this information to process your payments, send you receipts as well as surveys, newsletters and information about research, education and fundraising events and activities.  We may use your information to contact you to seek financial support for medical research conducted at Garvan. Typically, Garvan sends two to three appeal letters a year as well as three issues of our newsletter, breakthroughYou may choose what you receive at any time.  If you do not wish us to use your personal information for any of the above purposes please contact us using the details in the How to contact us section below.

Back to top 

– Research participants

If you participate in the research and clinical trial activities and programs that Garvan conducts, we collect personal information to record your involvement and to process the results of research and clinical trials and to contact you regarding participation in future studies.  The information we collect from you will generally be sensitive information because it will be your health information and could be other sensitive information such as information about your racial or ethnic origin 

We may collect your personal information including:

  • your medical history including, where relevant, a family medical history;
  • your Medicare number and information about your privacy health insurance;
  • current medications or treatments used by you;
  • the name of any care provider, health service provider or medical specialist to whom we refer you back to or has referred you to us, copies of any referrals and reports;
  • test results and samples.

Information may also be collected about individuals who are not research participants when Garvan makes a record about a research participant.  For example, when collecting emergency contact details or a family medical history.

From time to time we may collate and analyse statistical data from information we have previously collected.  In these cases, the data will be de-identified and aggregated before it is disclosed to third parties.

All research and clinical trials undertaken at Garvan are approved by an external Human Research Ethics Committee.  Research participants enrolled in trials or research will be given further information detailing how their personal information (including health information) will be handled by Garvan.

 Back to top

– GPs, referring doctors and other healthcare professionals

Garvan may collect personal information about individual health practitioners who interact with Garvan such as referring doctors or other health professionals involved in the care of our research participants.  This is typically information such as your name, contact details, professional details and information regarding interactions or transactions with Garvan.  This information is collected for the purpose of administration, management and operation of Garvan.

Back to top 

– Applicants for positions with Garvan

We may collect personal information when we are canvassing recruitment of staff and PhD students.  Generally speaking, we will collect personal information that you supply to us as part of this process for the purpose of assessing applications and proposals.  Garvan will collect personal information about you such as your educational/academic history and work history.  We will collect personal information about you from third parties, such as your referees, as part of our assessment of your suitability for a position. 

This Privacy Policy does not apply to employee records held by Garvan relating to an employee or former employee of Garvan.

Back to top 

– Other individuals

Garvan may collect personal information about individuals who we deal with on a commercial basis such as suppliers, contractors and individuals in organisations to which we provide goods and services or from which we acquire goods and services.  We may collect personal information about you including your name, position, contact details, licence or registration numbers, ABN, bank details and other information relevant to the capacity in which you are dealing with Garvan.

Back to top 

– Visitors to our websites

We make use of "cookies", "pixel tags" and similar technologies on both www.giving.garvan.org.au, www.garvan.org.au and other Garvan websites ("Websites"). The use of cookies on our Websites allows us to track usage patterns and to compile data in an aggregated and “non-user” specific form enabling us to improve our website for future visitors. If you elect to become an online community user of www.giving.garvan.org.au (for instance through signing up for our e-news or by creating an online fundraising page) cookies are used to remember you and to track your usage of our website. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the cookie feature.

The use of pixel tags on our Websites allows us to track traffic patterns on the Websites. They may also be used to determine the habits of our email recipients. For instance, if you sign up for our e-news, pixel tags may be used to determine whether those emails are viewed and what content in those emails is viewed. This information may be linked to your IP address.

The information obtained by us through the use of cookies, pixel tags and similar technologies may be used for marketing purposes in accordance with this privacy policy.

 Back to top

Can you deal with Garvan anonymously?

Where lawful and practical, you will be given the option to deal with us without identifying yourself, or by using a pseudonym (eg when inquiring about the activities that Garvan undertakes). It may not always be practicable or lawful for Garvan to deal with you anonymously or pseudonymously on an ongoing basis.  If we do not collect personal information about you, you may be unable to participate in or have access to our research programs, events or activities.  You also should be aware that contact details are required in order for Garvan to issue a tax-deductible receipt and to register you for events or tours. 

We try to recognise the contributions of our supporters in the presentation of research by our scientists, in the Garvan Annual Report and on our Honour Board.  However if you wish to remain anonymous, please contact us using the details provided in the “How to contact us” section below and we shall respect your wishes.

 Back to top

How does Garvan collect and hold your personal information?

We usually collect your personal information directly from you when you have contact with us in person, over the phone or via email or the internet.

If we collect your personal information from a third party, we will take reasonable steps to contact you and notify you of the purposes for which we are collecting your personal information as well as advising you of other persons or other organisations to which we might give your personal information.

We hold personal information in paper-based and electronic records and systems.  Personal information may be collected in paper-based documents and converted to electronic form for storage (with the original paper-based documents either archived or securely destroyed). 

Garvan uses physical security and other measures to ensure that personal information is protected from misuse, interference and loss; and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.  Personal information held in paper-based form is generally securely stored at Garvan in Sydney or in the case of archived records, at an external storage facility in Australia.   

We maintain computer and network security by using firewalls, user identifiers and passwords to control access to our computer system.  Donations and registrations made on the Garvan website use encryption methods  and credit card data is stored using systems compliant with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard.

 Back to top

How does Garvan disclose your personal information?

Where necessary, we may disclose your personal details to external contractors (such as organisations who assist with our research and educational activities, our mail-outs and independent IT service providers).

Occasionally we may share the contact details of our financial supporters with other like-minded charities to enable them to contact you with fundraising materials.  When we collect your information we ask if you would like to opt-out of us sharing your details in this way.  If you decide you do not wish us to share your contact details in this way you can also contact us by using the details provided in the “How to contact us” section below. 

We only disclose your personal information to charities and our contracted service providers on condition that they must protect this information in accordance with Garvan’s Privacy Policy and Australian privacy laws.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties where you have consented or we are entitled or required to do so by law.

Back to top 

Will your personal information be sent overseas?

Garvan does not disclose your personal information to overseas recipients.  We do however store some personal information on servers owned by companies based in the United States of America. Our contractual arrangements comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act and we take reasonable steps to ensure those companies do not breach Australian privacy laws in relation to your personal information.  

Like Garvan, the charities to which we may disclose the contact details of our financial supporters (please see the 'how does Garvan disclose your personal information' section above) may also use contracted service providers located either in Australia or overseas. 

Back to top 

How can you access or seek correction of your personal information?

You may request to access the personal information that we hold about you using the contact details provided in the "How to contact us" section below.  In limited circumstances, access to your personal information may be declined in accordance with privacy laws.  We will provide you with access, free of charge.

We endeavour to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date whenever we use it.  You can assist us with this by letting us know if your details change or if you notice errors or discrepancies in information we hold about you.  If you consider any personal information we hold about you is not accurate, or is incomplete or out-of-date, you may request we amend our records.  Please note that it is generally not possible to make changes to clinical information, however, you may be entitled to request that we associate a statement with your record.

Back to top 

What should you do if you have a complaint about the handling of your personal information?

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or how your personal information has been handled by Garvan, please contact us using the details in the "How to contact us" section below or via email at privacy@garvan.org.au.

We will consider and respond to your complaint within a reasonable period.  If you are not satisfied with our response, or your consider that we may have breached the Australian Privacy Principles or the Privacy Act, you are entitled to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.  The Office of the Australia Privacy Commissioner can be contacted by telephone on 1300 363 992 or full contact details can be found online at www.oaic.gov.au. 

 Back to top

How to contact us

In writing:

Privacy Contact Officer
Garvan Institute of Medical Research
384 Victoria Street
Darlinghurst NSW 2010

Telephone: 02 9295 8110 or 1300 73 66 77
Fax: 02 9295 8507
Email:

How are changes to this privacy policy made?

Garvan may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time, with or without notice to you.  We recommend that you visit www.garvan.org.au/about-us/policies regularly to keep up to date with any changes. 

 Back to top

This Privacy Policy was last updated in March 2016.